Viewing Options

×

Data Protection

Waverley Housing is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

As part of our everyday activities, we collect and use personal information to provide services to our tenants and other stakeholders.  We must ensure that our practices in the handling of personal information we hold are of a high standard and are fully compliant with GDPR.

Personal information and data held by us will be:

a) obtained and processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner

b) collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and shall not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes

c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed

d) accurate and where necessary is kept up-to-date, with every reasonable step taken to ensure that inaccurate data, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay

e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed

f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Our Privacy Policy and Fair Processing Notice are available here Privacy Policy / Fair Processing Notice.

The accuracy of the information we hold is important, so if you change information, you should tell us.

Subject Access Requests

You are entitled under GDPR to access personal information we hold about you.

Requests for personal information are known as “Data Subject Access Requests” and can be made by completing our Subject Access Request Form here.

You are requested to:

  • submit your request in writing (or staff can record your request)
  • provide us with clear information about what data it is you require
  • provide evidence of proof of identity.

On receipt of your request and proof of identity, we will respond within 28 working days.

You will not usually need to pay a fee to access your personal data.  However, if your request is unfounded or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee for complying with your request, or we may refuse to comply.  If we require you to pay a fee, we will let you know.

Share page

Print

Print